Lenawee County Fair Open Class Static Winners – 2016

Agriculture

Best of Show (Adult) – Karen Siebarth, Britton

Best of Show (Youth) – Ashley Klann, Adrian

First Place Winners (Adults)
Adrian – Donhald Dettman, Cole Publishi, Kay Firster, Ruby Rupert, Gwen Ruesink, Amy Cottrill, Dimple Pitock; Blissfield – Susan Andrews; Manitou Beach – Audrey Johnson; Tecumseh – Ruth Caplon; Milwaukee WI – Monica Siebarth; Palmyra – Angela Mallory; Britton – Karen Siebarth, John Mulcahy; Morenci – Roger Emmons; Onsted – Liz Harton

First Place Winners (Youth)
Adrian – Garrett Ppubliski, Lauren Klann, Ashely Klann; Clayton – Cali Wismer; Tecumseh – Noah Manuszak; Riga – Erin Reichow; Jasper – Kathryn Zenk


Floriculture

Best of Show (Adult) – Quinn Elliott, Hudson

Best of Show (Youth) – Noah Manuszak, Tecumseh

First Place Winners (Adults)
Adrian – Sarah Publiski, Ruby Rupert, Gwen Ruesink; Hudson – Gene Elliott, Nancy Beaubien, Kris Eschedor; Blissfield – Ron Thompson, Audrey Wegner; Riga – Diana Garcia; Britton – Karen Siebarth; Tecumseh – Corey Alvarez; Morenci – Roger Emmons

First Place Winners (Juniors and Youth)
Adrian – Garrett Publiski; Clayton – Madiah Derr, Emma Jean Derr; Tecumseh – Noah Manuszak; Clayton – Cali Wismer
First Place Winner (Professional)
Deerfield – Marty Chrisman


Antiques

Best of Show (Adult) – Ruby Rupert, Adrian

Best of Show (Youth) – Noah Manuszak, Tecumseh

First Place Winners (Adults)
Adrian – Corinthia Sprow, Kay Firster, Lue Munson, Ruby Rupert, Anita Scott, Lois Meier; Sand Creek – Roberta Anderson, Steve Anderson; Riga – Jacqueline Salsbury; Hudson – Kris Eschedor, Jodie Gunn; Britton – Julie McBride, Bruce Siebarth, Charlotte Wood, Beth Loesch; Jasper – Suzanne J. Margaret Zenk; Tecumseh – Edward Manuszak; Blissfield – Chkeryl Neuroth

First Place Winners (Youth)
Adrian – Kallen Mohr; Tecumseh – Lucas Manuszak, Noah Manuszak, Lily Caplon


 

Folk  Art

Best of Show (Adult) – Janice Whitehead, Manitou Beach

Best of Show (Junior) – Ashley Klann, Adrian

First Place Winners(Adults)

Adrian – Nerissa Snider, William Salter, Anita Scott; Blissfield – Audrey Wegner, Susan Andrews; Addison – Beatrice Cuthbertson; Clayton – Barbara Baker, Crystal Derr, James Adams; Riga – Diane Garcia; Farmington – Chelsea Ellis; Manitou Beach – Janice Whitehead, Audrey Johnson; Clinton – Deborah Flint;  Hudson – Nancy Beaubien, Kris Eschedor, Jodie Gunn; Sand Creek –  Roberta Anderson

First Place (Juniors)

Adrian – Ashley Klann, Lauren Klann; Blissfield – Katie Berry; Tecumseh – Lily Caplon; Clayton – Madiah Derr

First Place (Youth)

Blissfield – Pason Fox, Brianna Cross, Michaela Cross; Onsted – Madalyn Schultz; Clayton  – Emma Jean Derr;  Tecumseh – Nao0ah Manuszak


Photography

Best of Show (Adult) – Sue Schaller,  Swanton, Ohio  Best of Show (Youth) – Ryan Doty, Tipon

First Place Winners (Adult)

Adrian – Paula Buermele, Dimple Pitock; Manitou Beach – Tara Rock, Earl Rock;  \Swanton Ohio – Sue Schaller; Blissfield – Deanne Cross; Morenci – Angela Stutzman, Kathi Tice-Taylor

First Place Winner (Youth) – Tipton – Ryan Doty


Culinary Arts

Best of Show Baked Goods (Adult)  Marty Chrisman, Deerfield;

Best of Show Canned Goods (Adult) – Deborah Long, Adrian

Wilton Cake Decorating Award – Mediah Derr, Clayton

Red Star Yeast Award – Jessica Hallenbeck, Onsted

First Place Winners Baked Goods (Adult)

Adrian – Gwen Ruesink, Ruby Rupert, Nerissa Snider, Mary Pitock, Tammie Reasoner, Marjorie Kintner, Dimple Pitock; Mantiou Beach – Audrey Johnson; Tecumseh – Corey Alvarez; Blissfield – Susan Andrews, Carolyn J. Berry, Audrey Wegner; Hudson – Nancy Beaubien, Kris Eschedor; Onsted – Jessica Hallenbeck; Clinton – Deborah Flint, Katherine Flint; Riga – Diana Garcia; Deerfield – Marty Chrisman;  Clayton – Chrystal Derr, James Adams, Barbara Baker;  Jasper — Suzanne Stout

First Place Winners Baked Goods (Youth)

Adrian –Lauren Klann, Ashley Klann, Garrett Publiski; Clayton – Madiah Derr, Cali Wismer; Tecumseh – Lily Caplon, Lucas Manuszak; Blissfield – Pason Fox

First Place Winners Canned Goods

Adrian – Dimple Pitock, Lue Munson, Deborah Long; Addison –Beatrice Cuthbertson; Palmyra – Angela Mallory; Manitou Beach – Audrey Johnson; Milwaukee, WI – Monica Siebarth; Britton – Karen Siebarth


Fine Arts

Best of Show (Adults) – Phyllis Bale, Tipton    Best of Show (Professional) – Linda Akhtar, Brooklyn   Best of Show (Juniors) – Katie Berry, Blissfield     Best of Show (Youth) – Cali Wismer,Clayton

First Place Winners (Adults)

Adrian – Joyce Salter, Deloris Clark-Osborne, Anita Scott; Tipton – Phyllis Bale; Riga – Diana Garcia; Onsted – Samantha Westgate, Liz Harton; Clinton – Katherine Flint

First Place Winners (Professional)

Brooklyn – Linda Akhtar; Adrian – Kelly Moore; Onsted – Cassidy King; Tecumseh – Patricia Kemph

First Place Juniors –   Katie Berry, Blissfield

First Place Youth – Clayton – Cali Wismer; Adrian – Ava DePew


Home Arts

Best of Show (adult)  Needlework – Carolyn J. Berry, Blissfield

Best of Show (Adult) Sewing – Karen Ricketts, Britton

First Place Winners Needlework

Adrian, – Amy Cottrill, Diane S. Meyers, Lue Munson, Gwen Ruesink, Deborah Semiferd; Blissfield – Susan Andrews, Carolyn Berry; Clayton – Barbara Baker, Chrystal Derr; Hudson – Nancy Beaubien; Addison – Beatrice Cuthbertson; Riga – Carmen Garcia; Mantiou Beach – Audrey Johnson

First Place Winners Sewing

Adrian – Amy Cottrill, Marge Earl, Kay Firster, Sarah Publiski, Gwen Ruesink, Joyce Salter; Sand Creek  – Rachelle Anderson, Roberta Anderson; Clayton – Barbara Baker, Barbara Lloyd; Hudson – Nancy Beaubien, Jodie Gunn; Blissfield –  Grian Cross, Jacqueline Miller, Cheryl Neuroth; Riga – Diana Garcia; Mantiou Beach – Audrey Johnson; Britton, Karen Ricketts

First Place Handspun – Beatrice Cuthbertson, Addison

First Place Youth

Blissfield – Michaela Cross; Clayton – Emma Jean Derr, Madiah Derr; Jasper- Kathryn Zenk