2017 Open Class Static Winners

Folk Art

Best of Show (adult) – Kris Eschedor, Hudson; Best of Show (Junior) – Ashley Klann, Adrian

First Place Winners – Adults

Adrian – Mary Pitock, Amy Cottrill, Nerissa Snider, Ashlee Pehlam, Karen Chamberlain;
Blissfield – Audrey Wegner, Susan Andrews;
Riga – Diana Garcia;
Jasper – Margaret Zink;
Clayton – Barbara Baker;
Livonia – Chelsea Ellis;
Tipton Jean Parmley;
Clinton – Julie McBride;
Hudson – Kris Eschedor, Nancy Beaubien

First Place Winners – Juniors

Adrian – Ashley Klann, Lauren Klann;
Blissfield – Katie Berry;

First Place Winners – Youth

Adrian – Pason Fox;
Hudson, Emma Jean Derr;
Onsted Madalyn Schultz

Fine Arts

Best of Show (adult) – Deloris Clark-Osborne, Adrian;
Best of Show (Professional) – Kelly Moore, Adrian;
Best of Show (Juniors) – Katie Berry, Bllissfield;
Best of Show (Youth) – Cali Wismer, Clayton

First Place Winners – Adults

Adrian – Deloris Clark-Osborne, Jackie Smith-Depew, Ashlee Pelham, Kelly Moore;
Palmyra – Angela Mallory;
Riga – Diana Garcia;
Hudson – Quinn Elliott;
Onsted – Cassidy King

First Place Winners – Juniors

Adrian – Sawyer Cranmore;
Blissfield – Katie Berry

First Place Winners – Youth

Adrian – Ava DePew, Emma Depew, Oliver Thompson;
Clayton – Cali Wismer

Photography

Best of Show (Adult) – Emily Francoeur, Clayton;
Best of Show (Youth) – Veronica Weston, Tecumseh;
Best of Show (Professional) – Monica Andrews, Tecumseh

First Place Winners – Adults
Adrian – Paula Buermele, Bryon Buermele;
Tecumseh – Meagan Kitner, Emily Francoeur;
Manitou Beach – Tara Rock, Earl Rock;
Morenci – Angela Stutzman;
Livonia – Chelsea Ellis

First Place Winners – Youth

Adrian – Wesley Thompson, Lauren Klann;
Tecumseh – Veronica Weston, Noah Manuszak;
Clayton – Cali Wismer

First Place Winners – Professional

Blissfield – Susan Vanderlaan;
Tecumseh – Monica Andrews;
Adrian – Deloris Clark-Osborne

Home Arts Department

Best of Show (Adult) – Jean Parmley, Tipton;
Best of Show Needle works (Adult) – Barbara Baker, Clatyon;
Best of Show Sewing (Youth) – Emma Jean Derr, Clayton

First Place Winners Adults Needle Work

Adrian – Lisa Smalley, Amy Cottrill, Delbert Taylor, Ruby Rupert, Marge Earl, Corinthia Sprow, Bea Stewart, Gwen Ruesink, Kalie Mier;
Manitou Beach – Audrey Johnson;
Hillsdale – Mary Foulke;
Tecumseh – Joyce Bater;
Clayton – Barbara Baker;
Addison – Beatrice Cuthbertson;
Palmyra – Angela Mallory;
Hudson – Laura Duncan, Nancy Beaubien;
Tipton – Jean Parmley;
Livonia – Chelsea Ellis;
Clinton – Julie McBridge

First Place Winners Adults Sewing

Adrian – Lue Munson, Amy Cottrill, Patsy Rusling, Marge Earl, Gwen Ruesinnk, Bea Stewart, Ruby Rubert, Diaine Meyers;
Clayton – Barb Baker, Barb Loyd;
Hudson – Laura Duncan, Jodie Gunn;
Mantiou Beach – Audrey Johnson;
Riga – Diana Garcia;
Sand Creek – Roberta Anderson;
Addison – Beatrice Cuthbertson;
Tecumseh- Janet Monroe;
Livonia – Chelsea Ellis

First Place Winner Handspun

Addison – Beatrice Cuthbertson

First Place Winners Youth

Adrian – Pason Fox;
Clayton – Emma Jean Derr

Floriculture

Best of Show (adult) – Angela Mallory, Palmyra;
Best of Show (junior) – Pason Fox, Adrian

Best of Show (professional) – Ron Thompson – Blissfield

First Place Winners Adults

Hudson – Quinn Elliott, Gene Elliott;
Adrian – Morgan Inman, Karen Chamberlain, Diane Meyers, Ruby Rupert, Lue Munson, Gwen Ruesink;
Tecumseh – Edward Manuszak;
Palmyra – Angela Mallory

First Place Winners Professionals

Blissfield – Ron Thompson;
Deerfield – Marty Chrisman

Antiques

Best of Show (Adult) – Steve Anderson, Sand Creek;
Best of Show (Youth) – Madiah Derr, Clayton

First Place Winners Adults

Adrian – Cathy Gratz, Ethel Mckie, Bea Stewart, Corinthia Sprow, Amy Neumann, Ruby Rupert, Mary Poll;
Riga – Jacqueline A. Salsbury;
Sand Creek – Steve Anderson, Roberta Anderson, Jennifer Griffith, Rachelle Anderson;
Jasper – Margaret Zenk, Susanne J. Stout;
Deerfield – Harriet Spiegel;
Hudson – Nancy Beaubien;
Clinton – Julie McBride;
Pittsford – Faye McOscar;
Tecumseh – Lucas Manuszak;
Tipton – Jean Parmley;
Hillsdale – Mary Foulke

First Place Winners Youth

Hudson – Emma Jean Derr, Madiah Derr;
Tecumseh – Noah Manuszak

Agriculture

First Place Winners Adults

Adrian – Donald Dettman, Mary Pitock, Sarah Publiski, Gwen Ruesink, Ruby Rupert;
Sand Creek – Jennifer Griffith;
Manitou Beach – Audrey Johnson;
Milwaukee, WI – Monica Siebarth;
Britton – John Mulcahy;
Palmyra – Angela Mallory;
Tecumseh – Edward Manuszak;
Hudson – Gene Elliott

First Place Winners Youth

Adrian – Ashley Klann, Lauren Klann, Garrett Publiski;
Clayton – Cali Wismer;
Tecumseh –Noah Manuszak

Culinary Arts

Best of Show Baked Goods –Janet Monroe;
Best of Show Canned Goods – Allison Dauer, Pittsford

Home Grown Award – Audrey Wegner, Blissfield;
Red Star Yeast Awards – Barbara Baker, Clayton

First Place Winners Adult Baked Goods

Adrian – Sarah Publiski, Amy Cottrill, Ruby Rupert, Mary Pitock, Gwen Ruesink, Nerissa Snider, Karen Chamberlain, Morgan Inman;
Tecumseh – Lucas Manuszak, Janet Monroe;
Deerfield – Marty Chrisman;
Blissfield – Audrey Wegner;
Clayton – Barbara Baker;
Manitou Beach – Audrey Johnson;
Palmyra – Angela Mallory

First Place Winners Youth Baked Goods

Adrian – Lauren Klann, Ashley Klann, Pason Fox, Garrett Publiski;
Tecumseh – Veronica Weston;
Hudson – Madiah Derr;
Tecumseh – Noah Manuszak

First Place Winners Canned Goods

Adrian – Lue Munson;
Pittsford – Allison Dauer;
Addison – Beatrice Cuthbertson;
Palmyra – Angela Mallory;
Manitou Beach – Audrey Johnson;
Blissfield – Audrey Wegner;
Tecumseh – Corey Alvarez;
Milwaukee, WI – Monica Siebarth;
Manchester – Tanisha King

First Place Winners Wine

Tecumseh – Edward Tritt;
Manitou Beach – Gloria Russell

Participants in Golden Years Classes

This was a new division this year.
(Since some of these people are in nursing homes, etc, we did not ask for addresses.)

Joyce Bater, Susan Cousino, Marilyn Eichler, Pat Emmons, Patty Marr, Lue Munson, Billie Pedigo, Aldora Rhoads, Patsy Rusling, Pat Schoonover, Vicki Shoemaker, Carna Sutton,Audrey Turpening, Joyce Woerner